White Bluffs Quilt Museum
to preserve and teach...
294 Torbett Street
Richland, WA 99354
(509) 943-2552
White Bluffs Quilt Museum
About Us
Programs
-  Fiber Fest 2019
-  Event Schedule
-  Stash Sale
-  Log Cabin Challenge
-  Challenge Entry Form
Traveling Exhibits
Childrens Classes
-  Childrens Summer Classes
-  Children's Class Registration Form
Classes and Demonstrations
-  Stencil a Tee Shirt
-  Machine Sewing
-  Working with Wood
-  Beginning Weaving
-  Red Bag/Purse
-  Learn to Knit
-  Crazy Quilt Pillow
-  Twining
-  Kumihimo
-  Paper Piecing, the easy way
-  Market Bag
-  Curvey Little Neck Bag
-  Disappearing 9-Patch
-  Explore Alcohol Inks
Friendship Groups
Preserving Your Textiles
-  Flood Damaged Textiles
-  Documenting Textiles
Quilt Index Project
Marketplace
-  White Bluffs Member Quilts for sale
Local Textile Guilds
Meet Our Sponsors
Great Links


Event Schedule




Event Schedule for Fiber Fest 2019
~~~
Classes, demonstrations, exhibits and speakers:

For additional information on each event, 
contact the Museum at (509) 943-2552
~~~
Kumihimo (Japanese Braiding)
Wednesday, August 21, 10-12
~~~
Rigid Heddle Weaving Demonstration
Friday, August 23, 1-3
~~~
Market Bag
Friday, August 30, 1-3
~~~
Tablet Weaving Demonstration
Friday, September 6, 1-3
~~~
Paper Piecing, the Easy Way
Friday, September 13, 1-3
~~~
Quilt Binding demonstration
Saturday, September 14, 12:00
~~~
Curvey Little Neck Bag
Friday, September 20, 1-3
~~~
Disappearing 9-Patch
Friday, September 27, 10-12 noon
~~~
Fiber Fest Reception
Join us for"Tea and Textiles"
Saturday, October 12, 12 Noon
~~~
Alcohol Inks
Sunday, October 13th, 1-3pm
~~~
STASH SALE
Fabric, Yarns, Craft items
(See STASH SALE web page for more details)
Friday, October 18, 10-3
~~~
Fiber Fest at White Bluffs
Saturday, October 19, 2019
10:00 doors open to the public
~~~
Critters (wool bearing, sheep, alpaca, etc) 
on the parking lot 10-3 
~~~

10:30 - Demonstration
~~~
10:45 - Door Prize Drawing
~~~
11:00 - Speaker: Dorothy Mucha

Ms. Mucha will share her knowledge of 
"Cotton, from seed to cloth" in an interactive discussion,
~~~
12:45 - Door Prize Drawing
~~~
1:00 - Demonstration
Susie Shipp, Fabric Origami
~~~
1:30 - Demonstration
Jean Zoet, Painting on Fabric
~~~
2:00 Demonstration
Marcia Keefer, Basket weaving
~~~
2:30 - Log Cabin Challenge winners announced
~~~
2:45 -
Door Prize Drawing
~~~

~~~ 
Classes, demonstrations April-August
these classes/demonstrations were completed
as a part of Fiber Fest, but may return by popular demand.
Check the "Classes" page for details.

~~~
Pine Needle Baskets and Tablet Weaving
~~~
Beginning Weaving 
~~~
Stencil a Tee Shirt
~~~
Machine Sewing
~~~
Woodworking/Woodburning
~~~
Embroidery Demonstration
~~~
Make a Red Bag
~~~
Learn to Knit
~~~
Crazy Quilt Pillow
~~~
Twining
~~~
Log Cabin Demonstration
~~~



























































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































































                                   1st, 2nd, and 3rrd place winners
                                        will be announced during the Fiber Fest activities.
                                  ~~~








This site powered by Cline Communications
 ShareFace Book